Capreolus capreolus (Linnaeus 1758) (Family Cervidae)


Male

Female

Young

Tracks

Dung

Young Tree Frayed by Antlers

Body Length: Male 90-138cm, Female 85-139cm; Tail Length: 2-4cm; Weight: 16-35kg;
Home Range: 5-100ha;
Mating Period: July - August; Birth Period: April - June; Gestation: 144 Days;
Litter Size: 1-3; Birth Weight: 1.2-2.3kg; Lactation: 42-70 Days

Biotopes:
Spruce Forest

Meadows
Food:
Poaceae

Betulaceae

Salicaceae

Rubus fruticosus

Rumex acetosa

Rumex acetosella

Chamerion angustifolium

Fagaceae
Parasites:
Ixodes ricinus
Predators:
(Young)

Vulpes vulpes

Felis silvestris
Martes martes


Pictures © 2003, 2004, 2005, 2012 J.K. Lindsey

Caution

Back to Ecology of Commanster