Martes martes (Linnaeus 1758) (Family Mustelidae)


Tracks

 

Body Length: Male 480-520mm, Female 410-460mm; Tail Length: Male 225-270mm, Female 220-240mm; Weight: Male 1.6-2.2kg, Female 1.1-1.5kg;
Home Range: 1.5-3km²;
Mating Period: July - August; Birth Period: March - May; Gestation: 28-35 Days;
Litter Size: 2-6; Birth Weight: 30g; Lactation: 42-70 Days

Biotopes:
Spruce Forest
Food:
Microtus agrestis

Other Muridae

Soricidae

Sciurus vulgaris

Lepus europaeus Young

Capreolus capreolus

Troglodytes troglodytes

Dryocopus martius Young

Columba palumbus Young
Aegolius funereus Young
Rana temporaria

Insecta

Vaccinium myrtillus

Sorbus aucuparia

Fungi


Pictures © 2003, 2004 J.K. Lindsey

Back to Ecology of Commanster