Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus 1758) (Family Muridae)


Feeding Signs

Body Length: Males 86-103mm, Female 81-103mm; Tail Length: Male 74-95mm, Female 71-93mm; Weight: Male 13-27g, Female 13-24g;
Home Range: 300-13060m²;
Breeding Period: March - October; Gestation: 19-20 Days;
Litter Size: 2-11; Birth Weight: 1-2g; Lactation: 18-22 Days

Biotopes:
Beech Forest Edge

Spruce Forest Edge

Hedge Rows
Food:
Fagaceae

Picea abies

Corylus avellana

Acer pseudoplatanus

Sambucus nigra

Rubus fruticosus

Fungi

Insecta

Gastropoda

Lumbricidae

Lithobidae
Predators:
Lanius collurio


Pictures © 2003, 2005, 2008 J.K. Lindsey

Caution

Back to Ecology of Commanster