Circus cyaneus (Linnaeus 1766) (Family Accipitridae)

Migratory Passage
Length: 44-52cm; Wingspan: 100-120cm; Weight: Male 300-400g, Female 410-708g;
Migration, by Day: February - April (Earliest: 18.3), August - November

Biotopes:
Meadows
Principal Food: Microtus arvalis
Anthus pratensis

Sturnus vulgaris

Phylloscopus trochilus

Emberiza schoeniclus

Alauda arvensis


Pictures © 2003, 2004 J.K. Lindsey

Back to Ecology of Commanster