Andrena minutula (Kirby 1802) (Family Apidae)


Male

Female

Length: Male 5-7mm, Female 6-7mm;
Forewing Length: Male 4-5mm, Female 4.5-5.5mm
Egg Larva Pupa Adult
? ? ? April - May
(Earliest: 16.3)
July - August
(Winter)

Biotopes:
Meadows

Hedge Rows

Spruce Forest Edge
Food:
Several Asteraceae Nectar, Pollen

Salix caprea Nectar, Pollen
Nest:
Bare Ground
Nest Parasites:
Nomada flavoguttata

Atlas Hymenoptera: Andrena minutula, Europe
BWARS: Andrena minutula
Nature Spot: Andrena minutula
Dutch Bees and their Relations: Andrena minutula
Wildbienen: Sand- bzw. Erdbienen: Andrena minutula


Pictures © 2003, 2008, 2009 J.K. Lindsey

Caution

Back to Ecology of Commanster