Lasioglossum parvulum (Schenck 1853) (Family Apidae)


Male

Female

Length: 5-6.5mm;
Forewing Length: Male 4-4.5mm, Female 4-5mm
Egg Larva Pupa Adult
? ? ? May - September
(Earliest: 19.6)
(Winter)

Biotopes:
Spruce Forest Edge

Wet Meadows

Hedge Rows
Food:
Angelica sylvestris Nectar, Pollen

Heracleum sphondylium Nectar, Pollen

Tripleurospermum inodorum Nectar, Pollen
Nest:
Bare Ground
Nest Parasites:
Sphecodes geofrellus

Atlas Hymenoptera: Lasioglossum parvulum, Europe
BWARS: Lasioglossum parvulum


Pictures © 2003, 2014, 2015 J.K. Lindsey

Caution

Back to Ecology of Commanster