Andrena fulvida Schenck 1853 (Family Apidae)


Male

Female

Length: Male 8-10mm, Female 9-10mm
Egg Larva Pupa Adult
? ? ? April - July
(Earliest: 23.3)
(Winter)

Biotopes:
Meadows
Food:
Bellis perennis Nectar, Pollen

Taraxacum campylodes Nectar, Pollen

Anthriscus sylvestris Nectar, Pollen

Geranium sylvaticum Nectar, Pollen
Nest:
Bare Ground

Atlas Hymenoptera: Andrena fulvida, Europe
De Nederlandse Wilde Bijen: Sporkehoutzandbij Andrena fulvida


Pictures © 2003, 2013 J.K. Lindsey

Caution

Back to Ecology of Commanster