Andrena fulva (Müller 1766) (Family Apidae)


Female

Length: Male 9-11mm, Female: 12-14mm;
Forewing Length: Male 6.5-9mm, Female 10-11mm;
Proboscis Length: 3mm
Egg Larva Pupa Adult
? ? ? March - May
(Earliest: 24.4)
(Winter)

Biotopes:
Wet Forest
Food:
Salix cinerea Nectar, Pollen
Nest:
Bare Ground
Nest Parasites:
Several Nomada
Mimics:
Cheilosia chrysocoma

Atlas Hymenoptera: Andrena fulva, Europe
BWARS: Andrena fulva
Nature Spot: Tawny Mining Bee - Andrena fulva
Dutch Bees and their Relations: Andrena fulva
Wildbienen: Sand- bzw. Erdbienen: Andrena fulva
Insektenbox: Rotpelzige Sandbiene


Pictures © 2003, 2010 J.K. Lindsey

Caution

Back to Ecology of Commanster