Andrena cineraria (Linnaeus 1758) (Family Apidae)


Male

Female

Length: 10-14mm;
Forewing Length: Male 9-10mm, Female 10-11mm
Proboscis Length: 4mm
Egg Larva Pupa Adult
? ? ? April - May
(Earliest: 17.4)
(Winter)

Biotopes:
Wet Meadows

Peat Bogs and Mires

Wet Forest

Hedge Rows
Food:
Anthriscus sylvestris Nectar, Pollen

Heracleum sphondylium Nectar, Pollen

Taraxacum campylodes Nectar, Pollen

Veronica chamaedrys Nectar, Pollen

Barbarea vulgaris Nectar, Pollen

Salix aurita Nectar, Pollen

Salix cinerea Nectar, Pollen

Crataegus Nectar, Pollen
Nest:
Bare Ground
Nest Parasite:
Nomada lathburiana
Mimics:
Cheilosia illustrata

Atlas Hymenoptera: Andrena cineraria, Europe
BWARS: Andrena cineraria
Nature Spot: Andrena cineraria
Dutch Bees and their Relations: Andrena cineraria
Wildbienen: Sand- bzw. Erdbienen: Andrena cineraria


Pictures © 2003, 2005, 2006, 2014 J.K. Lindsey

Caution

Back to Ecology of Commanster